The 48th edition of the biggest children's festival in Macedonia "Zlatno Slavejce" will be held on: 16, 17, 18 and 19 November 2018 in the hall of the Macedonian Philharmonic, all performances start at 11:00, 13:00 and 17: 00h for Saturday and Sunday.
 
Tickets will be available through the sales network of MkTicketts, BabyShop.mk and Jugoton.
 
Expect great entertainment and atmosphere with special effects.
 
Zlatno Slavecje
 
 
SKOPJE WINE EXPO
24 - 28 October 2018
Square Macedonia
 
Consuming red wine at controlled doses is healthier for us than not consuming alcohol at all. Welcome to #SkopjeWineExpo to make a drink!
 
Wine expo 2

Skopje Jazz Festival is one of the leading music events in the Republic of Macedonia with tradition of 37 years. The festival enjoys excellent reputation in Europe and the world. The Festival was established in 1982. So far, the line-up has included all jazz styles and performances by the most famous American and European jazz artists, representatives of Latin-American and African music, as well as the best Macedonian jazz musicians. Skopje Jazz Festival is a member of Europe Jazz Network

Thurday, 18 October

MOB, 20:00 
ALEXANDER HAWKINS (UK)
Alexander Hawkins - solo piano

MOB, 22:00 
DAVID MURRAY QUARTET feat. SAUL WILLIAMS (USA)
"Blues for Memo"
David Murray - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Saul Williams - spoken words
Dezron Douglas - double bass
David Bryant - piano
Nasheet Waits - drums 

MKC Dancing Hall, 24:00
ARTO LINDSAY / PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE (USA/Norway)
Arto Lindsay - guitar 
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums, percussion

Friday, 19 October

MOB, 20:00
WADADA LEO SMITH (USA) 
"Reflections and Meditations on Monk"
Wadada Leo Smith - trumpet

MOB, 22:00
HARRIET TUBMAN (USA)
Brandon Ross - guitar, banjo, vocals
Melvin Gibbs - electric bass
J.T. Lewis - drums

MKC Dancing Hall, 24:00
THURSTON MOORE (USA)
Thurston Moore - guitar

Saturday, 20 October

MOB, 20:00 
METTE RASMUSSEN (Denmark)
Mette Rasmussen - alto saxophone

MOB, 21:00 
TRONDHEIM VOICES (Norway)
"Folklore", composed by Helge Sten and Ståle Storløkken 
for Trondheim Voices
Sissel Vera Pettersen, Anita Kaasbøll, Tone Åse, Kari Eskild Havenstrøm, Natali Abrahamsen Garner, Heidi Skjerve, Torunn Sævik, Ingrid Lode - singers

MOB, 22:30 
SUSANA SANTOS SILVA / AB BAARS / HAMID DRAKE (Portugal/Netherlands/USA) 
Susana Santos Silva - trumpet, flugelhorn
Ab Baars - tenor saxophone, clarinet 
Hamid Drake - drums, percussion

MKC Dancing Hall, 24:00
MOPO (Finland)
Linda Fredriksson - baritone, alto saxophone
Eero Tikkanen - double, electric bass
Eeti Nieminen - drums, percussion
__________________________

Sunday, 21 October

MOB, 20:00 
TONI KITANOVSKI: 30 years in music 

PANDA 5 (Macedonia)
Trajce Velkov - trumpet
Kiril Kuzmanov - alto saxophone
Kiril Tufekcievski - bass
Viktor Filipovski - drums
Toni Kitanovski - guitar

TONI & FRIENDS (Macedonia/USA/Serbia/Peru)
Jon Sass - tuba
Asan Rashid - trumpet
Dave Wilson - saxophones
Vasil Hadzimanov - piano
Piero Epifania Osambela - cajon
Toni Kitanovski - guitar

SIDE PROGRAM: 

12.10. @  Vinyl
"Golden Oryx" award for best young jazz musician in 2018 

15.10. @  Menada
Toni Kitanovski's Panda 5 CD release party

17.10.  Museum of Macedonia
"The Spirits of Africa" - exhibition of West African Ritual Art

Skopje Jazz festival

October 6 (Saturday), WHITE NIGHT for the 14th time!
 
The program / layout below comes when // where // what, you scroll :) we look through Skopje ♥
 
17:00 - 19:00> Children's Cultural Center - Karposh
* Exhibition of children's drawings
 
18:00 - 19:30> Leptocaria - the wide square in front of Caffeine
* Children's program with Collective Windmill - "We fight and warn"
 
18:30> Railway building
* "When the buildings were going to talk - cinema for the community"
 
18:30 - 20:30> Milk restaurant - plateau
* An open children art workshop with Dorothea Neshovski
 
19:00 - 20:00> City Park - lawn in the labyrinth
* "Concert of" E'n 2 three "
 
19:00 - 05:00> MCC
PMG Recordings Festival 8 Sonic Youth
 
19:00> NUB
* "Obscurally Skopje"
 
19:19> KIC
* Exhibition of the secondary art school "Lazar Ličenoski"
 
19:30 - 22:00> Plateau behind the Cathedral Cathedral
* Cameron concert + fund raising for festivals
 
19:30> National Gallery of Macedonia - Mala Stanica
* The play "Podigni me", in Production of Theater Pi
 
20:00> Museum of the City of Skopje
* PATHEM - Limited Liability Company
Vesna Duimagloska, Gorgi Krsteski, Stanko Pavleski - performance and installation
 
20:00 and 21:30> Cinematheque of Macedonia
* Projection of films within Skopje Cinema City
 
20:00> SUGS "Nikola Karev" - Skopje
* Big gig of small bands + special guests Roma Rock School
 
20:00 - 23:00> Memorial House of Mother Teresa
* Exhibition of German authors + Aleksandar Baldazarski's DJ set
 
20-22: 30> GTC Roof
* Cinema on the roof - Echo Festival
 
20:00> Square
* "Vision Skopje" - Installation of Nenad Tonkin and Jana Jakimovska
 
20:00> Square Adriatic
* Concert of the City Brass Orchestra
 
20:00> Square Karposhovo Uprising (Ibni Pajko Maalo)
* Opening of the first international festival of light "Skopje Art Light District"
 
20:00> MCC
* Exhibition of cards for concrete Skopje by Filip Koneski
 
20:00> MSU
* "Concert of Dunja Ivanova & Ana Pandevska" THE CITY OF UBAV AND THE CITY OF SHUAGOV - Svita za Skopje "/ Projection of the film" Meteors "
 
20:00> Macedonian National Theater
* Theatrical performance "Julius Caesar" performed by the National Theater National Theater - Bitola
 
20:00> Public Room
* Imperial Group
 
20:30> Kay at Tree decor
* Poetry reading
 
21:00> SOGS Gymnasium "Orce Nikolov" - Skopje
* Performance "Education ?!" Oh come on!"
 
21-22: 30> O.U. "Johan Heinrich Pestalozzi" - Skopje
* It was a movie
 
21:00> DC Kocho Racin
* Exhibition of the Comic Center of Macedonia - Veles
 
22:00 - 01:00> GTZ Gallery
* roller disco with dj Darko Markovski
 
22:00> KINO Culture
* Performance "Physics of Sorrow" performed by Theater Kumanovo
 
22:30> Universal Hall
* Installation of the French artist Antez
 
22:00> Drama Theater Skopje
* Theatrical performance "Blue Orange" performed by Theater "Dzinot" from Veles, by Joe Penhall, directed by Aleksandar Ivanovski
 
all night> Museum of Macedonia
* Permanent setting "Ethnology of Macedonia" and a permanent historical setting "Macedonians Refugees from World War II and the Greek Civil War 1940 - 1949"
 
bela nok 2
With "Blockbuster" - a performance with film crews of 160 Hollywood films - on September 20, at the Macedonian National Theater, 43rd International Theater Festival "Young Open Theater" (MOT) will be held, which will be held until the 28th month.
 
In the nine festive days, the Youth Open Theater will be held on eight scenes through Skopje - Macedonian National Theater, Macedonian Opera and Ballet, Cinema Culture, Macedonian Philharmonic, Universal Hall, Cinema Frosina - MKC, Dancing Hall at the MCC and Drama Theater.
 
The festival will have a rich accompanying program - two concerts, an exhibition "Scenografii 35" - a retrospective of the 35th-year scenography career of the author Krste S. Jidrov, celebrating 70 years of the international network of the International Theater Institute of UNESCO with the presentation of the dramatic author, film screenwriter and actress from Russia, Yaroslav Pulinovich, and the promotion of the electronic book "Sirota mala bogata drama". 
The price of tickets in pre-sale before September 19 is 200 denars, and then all the shows will cost 300 denars.
 
MOT

Visit Skopje on Instagram

© 2018  VisitSkopje.mk. All rights reserved | Design by Entity Media