38. Skopje Jazz Festival
It’s time for jazz!
38. Skopje Jazz Festival, with an exceptional programme this year, will be focused on ECM Records, marking the 50 years of the renowned German jazz label.
17 October
MOB, 20:00
DAVID TORN (USA)
David Torn – electric guitar, live-looping, electronics
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/torn.asp
FRED FRITH TRIO (USA)
Fred Frith – guitar, bass, voice
Jason Hoopes – bass
Jordan Glenn – drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/fftrio.asp
○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○
18 October
MOB, 20:00
SOКRATIS SINOPOULOS QUARTET (Greece)
Sokratis Sinopoulos – lyra
Yann Keerim – piano
Dimitrios Tsekouras – double bass
Dimitrios Emmanouil – drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/sokratis.asp
ANOUAR BRAHEM QUARTET (Tunisia)
“The Astounding Eyes of Rita”
Anouar Brahem – oud
Klaus Gesing – bass clarinet
Björn Meyer – bass
Khaled Yassine – percussion
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/brahem.asp
Club Epicentar, 24:00
NICOLA CONTE (Italy)*
Nicola Conte – dj set
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/conte.asp
○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○
19 October
MOB, 20:00
JON BALKE BATAGRAF (Norway)
Jon Balke – percussion and keyboards
Emilie Stoesen Christensen – vocal
Giorgio Li Calzi – trumpet
Helge Norbakken – percussion
Snorre Bjerck – percussion
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/balke.asp
ART ENSEMBLE OF CHICAGO (USA) – 50th Anniversary
Roscoe Mitchell – alto sax, soprano sax, sopranino sax and flute
Don Moye – drums, congas and bongos
Hugh Ragin – trumpet, flugelhorn and piccolo trumpet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Brett Carson – piano
Silvia Bolognesi – double bass
Junius Paul – double bass and objects
Dudu Kouaté – african percussion
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/ensamble.asp
MKC Dancing Hall, 24:00
DŽIJAN EMIN & THE MAGICAL ORCHESTRA (Macedonia)
○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○
20 October
MKC Kino Frosina, 18:00
JOELLE LEANDRE (France)
Joelle Leandre – double bass
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/leandre.asp
MOB, 20:00
TORD GUSTAVSEN TRIO (Norway)
Tord Gustavsen – piano
Gjermund Silset – double bass
Jarle Vesperstad – drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/gustavsen.asp
JAMES BRANDON LEWIS UNRULY QUINTET (USA)
James Brandon Lewis – tenor saxophone
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Ava Mendoza – guitar
Luke Stewart – electric bass
Warren “Trae” Crudup III – drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/jamesBrandon.asp